Latest Event Updates

All about Nova Scotia Immigration Program 2015

Posted on Updated on

Nova Scotia immigration program 2015 use the federal government’s Express Entry immigration selection system, in order to select candidates for this distinct stream. This exceptional stream, came into effect on January 1, 2015, is for highly proficient individuals with a post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settling in Nova Scotia.

nsnp 2015 program The selection factors with which the process of the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry programme determine, the candidate is asked to score 67 points or more out of 100 points. There are two categories under the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream works. These are: 1: Arranged employment in Nova Scotia You should have a permanent full-time job proposal from a Nova Scotia employer, and 2: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation The candidate has to show at least one year of continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last five years. The main criteria are to achieve ample points under the selection factors, and meet the Minimum Funds specifications.

There are two application routes to Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, either you apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or you have been selected from the Express Entry pool by the NSOI. In either case, the principal applicant will need to submit a complete application to NSOI.

Nova Scotia Canada immigration Points 2015 are based upon the six selection factors:

  1. Education (maximum of 25 points): The candidate is asked to complete Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational degrees OR a foreign educational degree. Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report evaluated by an organization designated by CIC is acquired outside of Canada.
  2. Prospective abilities in English and French Language (maximum of 28 points): You will be granted up to 28 points for proficiency in English or French. You will get points based on the ability to: listen, speak, read, and write.
  3. Work experience (maximum of 15 points): Your work experience in Canada or international must be at least one year, full-time. And have a paid work within the last 5 years before lodging the application to NSOI.
  4. Age (maximum of 12 points): You might get the points for age on the date the application is completed to NSOI is received and application for permanent residence to CIC.
  5. Arranged employment in Nova Scotia (maximum of 25 points): You will receive points for a valid permanent employment proposal from a Nova Scotia employer.
  6. Adaptability (maximum of 10 points): The candidate attains points if they show that they or their spouse has relevant experience and potential to help in converting a living in Nova Scotia.

Deriving adequate points under the selection criteria is the prime demand of Nova Scotia Canada immigration program 2015. The eligible candidates are asked to gather the three minimum requirements for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, you can go further to determine if the maximum score are 67 points or more out of 100points.

There are few minimum funds specifications in which one has to reveal about the adequate amount of funds to successfully initiating with family in Nova Scotia and to pay the immigration costs and travel expenses if they are applicable at the time of application to NSOI and your application for permanent residency to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

If you are greatly esteemed with the amazing life at the Nova Scotia province of Canada, then do not waste the time fill our free assessment form and come up with the most awaited experiences of Canada being in Nova Scotia.

Visas Avenue assists the client’s moving to the immigration to Canada, Nova Scotia Nominee programme. Our staff frames a good follow up with a transparent approach towards desired aspirants. We moderately aid the client’s with accurate details. With our expert team of immigration specialists we have the potential to fly with you to the honest transaction of favor to make you reach the horizon.

Advertisements

Last Minute Possibilities for Current Federal Skilled Worker Program

Posted on Updated on

The present application pattern for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), which opened in May, 2014, is going to terminate by the end of this year. With just three months remaining in 2014, prospective candidates have a restricted opening to apply for this program. Successful applicants will attain Canadian permanent residence.Current Federal Skilled Worker Program

The FSWP assesses candidates based on their human resources, their ability to become economically accustomed upon immigration to Canada; using a points-based system. Applicants must score at least 67 points based on the criteria set by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

The present FSWP regulates that fifty occupations are in demand in Canada, and candidates must have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years in one of fifty eligible occupations. Approx 25,000 applications will be accepted for processing under the current FSWP, with a cap of 1,000 per eligible occupation. Inadequate time period is left in which candidate has to make an application, candidates should be familiar that some of the occupation caps are close to reaching their limit.

Under the current Federal Skilled Worker Program, an eligible applicant applies knowing the fact that they will be able to immigrate, till they are criminally impressible, doesn’t have major health problems, and works in an occupation that has not yet reached its cap. We are now entering the final three months in which the Government of Canada will be accepting applications under the FSWP in its present form.

The first step in the complete procedure is to pin down one’s adequacy for the program. Candidates need to know whether they are meeting the eligibility criteria to file an application. If a candidate is entitled to apply, they should begin their Educational Credential Assessment without wasting time and go for the IELTS exam. No one is free from the language testing, nevertheless of their country of origin or education.

“Candidates still have time, but they need to move fast. Practically it’s essential for them to determine the eligibility today and, if they are eligible, it is required to start the process immediately,” quoted by one of the officers at CIC. The existing rules and procedures for the Federal Skilled Worker Program are expected to terminate very soon by the end of December 2014.

As of January 2015, candidates will no longer apply directly to the FSWP. From the date, Canada will transit to a new declaration of Canada Immigration system called ‘Express Entry’.

Under Express Entry, the federal government and provincial governments, as well as Canadian employers, will be able to choose the promising immigrants from a pool of candidates who have declared an expression to immigrating to Canada and meet the eligibility criteria for at least one of Canada’s economic immigration programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • The Canadian Experience Class
  • A portion of the Provincial Nominee Program

The prominent applicants (those deemed to have the best chances for economic success) may be invited to apply for Permanent Residence in Canada under one of these programs.

From January, 2015 onwards aspirants will be depending on being preselected by the federal government, a province, or a Canadian employer. It’s the good time to initiate and take positive pace in respect to Canada Immigration and be a Permanent Resident. Just bang on and avail this gracious opportunity….Read More Canada Immigration

Two countries one visa

Posted on

Planning a tour to Australia and New Zealand for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015, you only need an Australian visa. As Australia and New Zealand are hosting the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015, which is being staged between 14 February and 29 March 2015.

Under a New Trans-Tasman visa arrangement, eligible visitors will only need to apply for an Australian visa to travel to and between both countries for the period of 26 January and 5April 2015. New Zealand will permit a three month visa on arrival to visitors holding an eligible Australian visa for the entire span of the tournament.

The Trans-Tasman arrangement-

It is a special arrangement commenced for the people travelling to Australia and New Zealand for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 to apply for one visa for the purpose of transit to and between both countries. If you are already holding or granted an eligible Australian temporary visa you will be able to travel to New Zealand without applying for a New Zealand visa.

Both governments use a system called the Advance Passenger Processing (APP) system that allows airlines to regulate if a passenger holds a valid visa for the travel to the respective country. With this system, immigration New Zealand can diagnose if you carry a suitable Australian visa at the time you board the flight to New Zealand.

Everybody can validate which visa they are holding by using the Visa Entitlement Online (VEVO) tool.

Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) is s free online service that gives visa holders, employers and other registered organizations access to visa entitlements and status information 24hours a day.

To learn about the visa which you are holding or applying for is included in this arrangement one can check the subclass by using Eligible Visas for ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 available on the Australian website. And frame the entire process contended and less time consuming. Read the rest of this entry »

Opportunities for Physiotherapists in Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

Posted on Updated on

Federal skilled worker (FSW) is chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in countries future economy. The FSW program is an extremely popular program that allows skilled workers to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) and migrate.

The FSW program does not ask applicants to have a Canadian job proposals or a relevant relative in Canada. A Canadian Permanent Resident Visa allows someone to live and work anywhere in Canada. The occupation of Physiotherapists is listed on the Canadian Priority Occupation List (POL) candidates who score 67 points and appear on this list are eligible for skilled migration to Canada without the requirement of having a job offer from a Canadian employer.

Physiotherapists in CanadaPhysiotherapists in Canada are foremost outstanding and respected members of the Medical teams like Physicians and nurses. They work either in hospitals, rehabilitation centers or practices privately. They assess patient’s physical abilities through evaluative process as functional ability tests. Establishes treatment aims and follow them with patients which are based fully on the diagnoses of the disease. Maintains the clinical and statistical records and discusses with other health care professionals. Conducts research in the field which keeps them actively involved.

Physiotherapists may mingle their practice with particular clinical areas such as neurology, oncology, rheumatology, orthopedics, obstetrics, pediatrics, and geriatrics, in the treatment of patients with cardiovascular and cardiopulmonary disorders, burns or sports injuries or in the field of ergonomics.

They are earning a good amount of salaries in Canada. Career wise there are undoubtedly huge options in Canada as well in other countries too. The best part about this field is that one can go in the field of teaching as well in those institutions which cater subjects like Physiotherapy.

The choices are endless in Canada. There are suitable courses in this area of education, B.SC in Physiotherapy, Master of Physiotherapy in Neurology, M.SC in physical and occupational therapy, are some of the degrees a candidate aspiring for the career of Physiotherapy can study.

An essential step for the applicant intending to Immigrate to Canada should have a degree in Physiotherapy, in addition to the practical training done under a proper guidance and supervision. They must be experienced of at least four to five years.

A university degree in physiotherapy and a period of supervised practical training are required. A license or registration with a regulatory body is required to practice physiotherapy in all provinces.

Completion of the Physiotherapy National Exam, administered by the Alliance of Physiotherapy Regulatory Boards, may be required. If the NOC code 3142 for Physiotherapist is a current occupation then it’s a very good chance of qualifying for a Skilled Canadian Worker.

Read more updates: www.visasavenue.com/

Last Chance for University Professors and Lecturers to Immigrate to Canada!

Posted on Updated on

This is the last chance to apply under FSW as this program will get disconnected from 1st Jan 2015. The latest announcement by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) about the new Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program for professors, lecturers, educators and assistants emerged with a keen interest in immigrating to Canada.

As of May 1, 2014 the new Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program Eligible Occupation stream will be open to applicants from 50 different occupations. For the first time since 2008, teaching related occupations appear on the FSW eligible occupation list. Its University professors and lecturers (National Occupation Classification 4011)

University Professors in Canada ImmigrationThe FSW program is an extremely popular program that allows skilled workers to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) and migrate. The FSW program does not ask applicants to have a Canadian job proposals or a relevant relative in Canada. A Canadian Permanent Resident Visa allows someone to live and work anywhere in Canada.

Points are awarded for age, education, work experience, language proficiency and education. Along with required satisfying points and language requirements, applicants under the FSW Eligible Occupation Stream must have work experience in one of the eligible occupations.

Employment essentials

  • Qualify for NOC code 4011 University Professors, need to be a PhD in your field of specialization
  • Have a post graduation in the desired area of subject.
  • The regulated zones like medicine, engineering, architecture, psychology, law, etc. ask to obtain necessary approvals.

Few expected titles

  • English professor,
  • French language professor,
  • Associate professor, linguistics,
  • Computer science professor,
  • Department head, geography,
  • Professor of medicine,
  • University instructor, engineering.

Key Duties:

Once the Permanent Residency is obtained one can migrate to Canada under the code 4011, are expected to perform the following tasks:

  • Teach one or more subjects to graduate students,
  • Deliver lectures to students and carry out laboratory sessions,
  • Give advice to students on course and career decisions,
  • Direct research schemes of the graduate students and advise on the research issues,
  • Represent their university as speakers or guest lecturers. Direct and grade examines and laboratory assignments.

If candidates are aspiring for the University Professors and Lecturers and are ready to re locate themselves to a promising destinations like Canada. Then it’s a golden opportunity to immigrate to this new country. CIC has opened a limited time Federal Skilled Worker Program 2014 with a restricted number of slots for NOC code 4011. The people qualifying for this trade code must complete all the requirements asked by the ruling laws of department.

Be the first to know what the experts have to say for Australia Immigration

Posted on Updated on

In Australia, experience the Kangaroos and Koalas. The virgin sea escapes, majestic mountains, stunning beauty of nature in your lap. When you get a perfect place to live for a new life with new paramount’s to achieve.

In recent years the number of immigrants from India to Australia has been increasing as it takes almost seven- eight months for the intact procedure in the Immigration. As Australia have a progressive economy, excellent education and healthcare facilities. Indians have the special benefit of local language availability. These reasons are pretty enough to attract the new aspirants planning to move in for Australia.

australia immigration

Immigrant specialists quote that immigrating to Australia is a best decision for the lifetime. This will be fruitful after being there, settled in the land of fascinations. It’s been a home for people around 200 countries as said by resources.

Immigrating to another country is not free from worries as we mention in words, it takes lots of courage, healthy mind, and proper means of monetary issues. And all the initial factors have to be settled on the basis of laws issued by the government of Australia.

There are business visas, tourist visas, permanent residency visas, temporary residence visas and few more in the list. The major cities where Indians find a suitable place for a brilliant start ups are Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Canberra, Perth, and Hobart.

Australia Immigration for Indians is simple and straightforward with a advisor, and Visas Avenue is available to guide their candidate in every condition, leading specialists in online assessment. To make their aspirants task effortless and safe Visas Avenue is one of the best for Immigrating to Australia.

Read more update: http://www.visasavenue.com/immigration-news/

The Ultimate Solution for Canada Immigration Learned Today

Posted on

Canada Immigration is a dream for many of the Indians and people around the world. It’s a great start up for the aspirants pursuing their aims high towards a new career or business. There have been infinite benefits of Canada Immigration.

With benefits there come some back logs too, through which we need a perfect solution indeed.

The ministry of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and the Federal Government take all the major steps in order to perfectly ensure that the intact procedure will immediately reduce for public welfare. The delay may lead the applicant to mental stress, to a large extent. With time there has been an increasing demand of permanent residence citizenship. The concerned authority keeps a track with sufficient resources in hand from last few years.

A new law of Express Entry is also launching very soon by the next year from the Canadian Immigration Government for the Federal Skilled Workers, Canadian Express class and such related programs. This would be a great help for the Immigrants from India.

The initial Immigration solutions to the problems can be provided by the consultants itself in the native country. They assist, to pre landing to post landing services, finding work, the processing time taken for the application of the Permanent residence. The applicant is checked on the basis of medical and criminal background as well.

The ability to communicate in English or French has to be tracked by the IELTS /TEF exam. As there are points in total from which the applicant has to achieve 67 points out of 100 points. There are proper guidelines and tuitions available for clearing the exams with good percentage.

The procedure of Canada Immigration will be congenial and less time consuming with Visas Avenue., which is a paramount in the market of specialization regarding Immigration to Canada. They frame the whole method more conveniently and more effectively.