Latest Event Updates

Two countries one visa

Posted on

Planning a tour to Australia and New Zealand for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015, you only need an Australian visa. As Australia and New Zealand are hosting the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015, which is being staged between 14 February and 29 March 2015.

Under a New Trans-Tasman visa arrangement, eligible visitors will only need to apply for an Australian visa to travel to and between both countries for the period of 26 January and 5April 2015. New Zealand will permit a three month visa on arrival to visitors holding an eligible Australian visa for the entire span of the tournament.

The Trans-Tasman arrangement-

It is a special arrangement commenced for the people travelling to Australia and New Zealand for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 to apply for one visa for the purpose of transit to and between both countries. If you are already holding or granted an eligible Australian temporary visa you will be able to travel to New Zealand without applying for a New Zealand visa.

Both governments use a system called the Advance Passenger Processing (APP) system that allows airlines to regulate if a passenger holds a valid visa for the travel to the respective country. With this system, immigration New Zealand can diagnose if you carry a suitable Australian visa at the time you board the flight to New Zealand.

Everybody can validate which visa they are holding by using the Visa Entitlement Online (VEVO) tool.

Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) is s free online service that gives visa holders, employers and other registered organizations access to visa entitlements and status information 24hours a day.

To learn about the visa which you are holding or applying for is included in this arrangement one can check the subclass by using Eligible Visas for ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 available on the Australian website. And frame the entire process contended and less time consuming. Read the rest of this entry »

Advertisements

Opportunities for Physiotherapists in Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)

Posted on Updated on

Federal skilled worker (FSW) is chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in countries future economy. The FSW program is an extremely popular program that allows skilled workers to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) and migrate.

The FSW program does not ask applicants to have a Canadian job proposals or a relevant relative in Canada. A Canadian Permanent Resident Visa allows someone to live and work anywhere in Canada. The occupation of Physiotherapists is listed on the Canadian Priority Occupation List (POL) candidates who score 67 points and appear on this list are eligible for skilled migration to Canada without the requirement of having a job offer from a Canadian employer.

Physiotherapists in CanadaPhysiotherapists in Canada are foremost outstanding and respected members of the Medical teams like Physicians and nurses. They work either in hospitals, rehabilitation centers or practices privately. They assess patient’s physical abilities through evaluative process as functional ability tests. Establishes treatment aims and follow them with patients which are based fully on the diagnoses of the disease. Maintains the clinical and statistical records and discusses with other health care professionals. Conducts research in the field which keeps them actively involved.

Physiotherapists may mingle their practice with particular clinical areas such as neurology, oncology, rheumatology, orthopedics, obstetrics, pediatrics, and geriatrics, in the treatment of patients with cardiovascular and cardiopulmonary disorders, burns or sports injuries or in the field of ergonomics.

They are earning a good amount of salaries in Canada. Career wise there are undoubtedly huge options in Canada as well in other countries too. The best part about this field is that one can go in the field of teaching as well in those institutions which cater subjects like Physiotherapy.

The choices are endless in Canada. There are suitable courses in this area of education, B.SC in Physiotherapy, Master of Physiotherapy in Neurology, M.SC in physical and occupational therapy, are some of the degrees a candidate aspiring for the career of Physiotherapy can study.

An essential step for the applicant intending to Immigrate to Canada should have a degree in Physiotherapy, in addition to the practical training done under a proper guidance and supervision. They must be experienced of at least four to five years.

A university degree in physiotherapy and a period of supervised practical training are required. A license or registration with a regulatory body is required to practice physiotherapy in all provinces.

Completion of the Physiotherapy National Exam, administered by the Alliance of Physiotherapy Regulatory Boards, may be required. If the NOC code 3142 for Physiotherapist is a current occupation then it’s a very good chance of qualifying for a Skilled Canadian Worker.

Read more updates: www.visasavenue.com/

Last Chance for University Professors and Lecturers to Immigrate to Canada!

Posted on Updated on

This is the last chance to apply under FSW as this program will get disconnected from 1st Jan 2015. The latest announcement by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) about the new Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program for professors, lecturers, educators and assistants emerged with a keen interest in immigrating to Canada.

As of May 1, 2014 the new Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program Eligible Occupation stream will be open to applicants from 50 different occupations. For the first time since 2008, teaching related occupations appear on the FSW eligible occupation list. Its University professors and lecturers (National Occupation Classification 4011)

University Professors in Canada ImmigrationThe FSW program is an extremely popular program that allows skilled workers to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) and migrate. The FSW program does not ask applicants to have a Canadian job proposals or a relevant relative in Canada. A Canadian Permanent Resident Visa allows someone to live and work anywhere in Canada.

Points are awarded for age, education, work experience, language proficiency and education. Along with required satisfying points and language requirements, applicants under the FSW Eligible Occupation Stream must have work experience in one of the eligible occupations.

Employment essentials

  • Qualify for NOC code 4011 University Professors, need to be a PhD in your field of specialization
  • Have a post graduation in the desired area of subject.
  • The regulated zones like medicine, engineering, architecture, psychology, law, etc. ask to obtain necessary approvals.

Few expected titles

  • English professor,
  • French language professor,
  • Associate professor, linguistics,
  • Computer science professor,
  • Department head, geography,
  • Professor of medicine,
  • University instructor, engineering.

Key Duties:

Once the Permanent Residency is obtained one can migrate to Canada under the code 4011, are expected to perform the following tasks:

  • Teach one or more subjects to graduate students,
  • Deliver lectures to students and carry out laboratory sessions,
  • Give advice to students on course and career decisions,
  • Direct research schemes of the graduate students and advise on the research issues,
  • Represent their university as speakers or guest lecturers. Direct and grade examines and laboratory assignments.

If candidates are aspiring for the University Professors and Lecturers and are ready to re locate themselves to a promising destinations like Canada. Then it’s a golden opportunity to immigrate to this new country. CIC has opened a limited time Federal Skilled Worker Program 2014 with a restricted number of slots for NOC code 4011. The people qualifying for this trade code must complete all the requirements asked by the ruling laws of department.

Be the first to know what the experts have to say for Australia Immigration

Posted on Updated on

In Australia, experience the Kangaroos and Koalas. The virgin sea escapes, majestic mountains, stunning beauty of nature in your lap. When you get a perfect place to live for a new life with new paramount’s to achieve.

In recent years the number of immigrants from India to Australia has been increasing as it takes almost seven- eight months for the intact procedure in the Immigration. As Australia have a progressive economy, excellent education and healthcare facilities. Indians have the special benefit of local language availability. These reasons are pretty enough to attract the new aspirants planning to move in for Australia.

australia immigration

Immigrant specialists quote that immigrating to Australia is a best decision for the lifetime. This will be fruitful after being there, settled in the land of fascinations. It’s been a home for people around 200 countries as said by resources.

Immigrating to another country is not free from worries as we mention in words, it takes lots of courage, healthy mind, and proper means of monetary issues. And all the initial factors have to be settled on the basis of laws issued by the government of Australia.

There are business visas, tourist visas, permanent residency visas, temporary residence visas and few more in the list. The major cities where Indians find a suitable place for a brilliant start ups are Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Canberra, Perth, and Hobart.

Australia Immigration for Indians is simple and straightforward with a advisor, and Visas Avenue is available to guide their candidate in every condition, leading specialists in online assessment. To make their aspirants task effortless and safe Visas Avenue is one of the best for Immigrating to Australia.

Read more update: http://www.visasavenue.com/immigration-news/

The Ultimate Solution for Canada Immigration Learned Today

Posted on

Canada Immigration is a dream for many of the Indians and people around the world. It’s a great start up for the aspirants pursuing their aims high towards a new career or business. There have been infinite benefits of Canada Immigration.

With benefits there come some back logs too, through which we need a perfect solution indeed.

The ministry of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and the Federal Government take all the major steps in order to perfectly ensure that the intact procedure will immediately reduce for public welfare. The delay may lead the applicant to mental stress, to a large extent. With time there has been an increasing demand of permanent residence citizenship. The concerned authority keeps a track with sufficient resources in hand from last few years.

A new law of Express Entry is also launching very soon by the next year from the Canadian Immigration Government for the Federal Skilled Workers, Canadian Express class and such related programs. This would be a great help for the Immigrants from India.

The initial Immigration solutions to the problems can be provided by the consultants itself in the native country. They assist, to pre landing to post landing services, finding work, the processing time taken for the application of the Permanent residence. The applicant is checked on the basis of medical and criminal background as well.

The ability to communicate in English or French has to be tracked by the IELTS /TEF exam. As there are points in total from which the applicant has to achieve 67 points out of 100 points. There are proper guidelines and tuitions available for clearing the exams with good percentage.

The procedure of Canada Immigration will be congenial and less time consuming with Visas Avenue., which is a paramount in the market of specialization regarding Immigration to Canada. They frame the whole method more conveniently and more effectively.

How to Immigrate to Canada form India: Step by Step Process

Posted on

What Is Canada Immigration?

Canada immigration allows people to settle in Canada from India on permanent basis , and enjoy all the benefits of Canada without being its citizen.

And permanent resident is one who has been given permanent resident status and as a permanent resident you have several rights such as:-

Various social benefits that a Canadian citizen received including health care etc.

  • Live work or study anywhere in Canada
  • Apply for citizenship in Canada
  • Protection under Canadian Law.

Why migrate to Canada:-

Canada is one of the wealthiest in the world and the eighth highest per capita income globally and the eighth highest ranking in the human development index. Canada is the world’s second largest country by total area.

Canada offers unlimited potential and opportunity with the highest standard of living.

Canada welcomes thousands of individual each year to immigrate to Canada and fill up the vacant positions in the skilled employment category

What are the Requirements for Canada immigration:-

It is a point based system which requires minimum 67 points to qualify. Theses points are calculated on the basis of individual’s qualification, their work experience and English test requirements.

Benefits of Canada PR:-

  • When you become the permanent resident of Canada you are allowed to have several rights as a Canadian citizen such as:-
  • You are entitled to have equal medical treatment
  • You have certain legal rights which a Canadian citizen is having.
  • You have a right to study and work in Canada.
  • You have the right to enter or exit Canada.

Process for Canada Immigration:-

It includes 3 steps:-

 

  • Educational Credential Assessment:-

In this step WES assess the academic documents of the immigrant.

  • FSWP (Federal skilled worker program)

In this stage, evaluation of applicant academic, experience and personal documents takes place.

  • Visa Application:-

The final step is the final visa application.

Some Popular Canadian Visa categories are:-

Canada FSW is the most popular immigration program designed by government to provide permanent settlement option to people on the basis of their education, experience, English abilities

The FSTP program is for the people who are qualified trade workers and want to migrate to Canada permanently after receiving a offer of employment.

After spending some time in Canada you have a skilled experience, good knowledge in English and French while on student or temporary visa can apply for Canadian Experience Class.

  • Quebec Skilled Worker Program
  • Canada Working Holiday
  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program
  • Canada student visa
  • Canada Tourist Visa

We at Visas Avenue make your difficult Canada immigration process a pleasurable journey by providing you expert friendly and honest advice….Click to Help