Want to get PR in Australia as Engineering professional? Apply fast to secure your place

Posted on

If you want to live, work and get Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia as Engineering professional, this could be the last chance, as at now, limited occupations are left to apply. Australia only invites limited number of skilled migrants annually for in demand occupations across its various states and territories, as per its Skilled Occupation List (SOL). And as per its annual SOL quota, only few applications are left for the current year that ends within next six months.

Limited quota of application left to apply as Engineering professional in Australia

As per occupation ceiling limit of Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL), only limited invitations are left to apply under every engineering occupation. Here is the current status of the occupation list for 2016-17.

Occupations Annual Quota for 2016-17 Invites till date
Chemical and Materials Engineers 1000 399
Civil Engineering Professionals 2174 908
Electrical Engineers 1254 500
Electronics Engineers 1000 647
Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers 1539 1331
Other Engineering Professionals 1000 794

 

Why you must apply fast for Engineering Professions in Australia?

If you are an engineering professional looking to live and work in Australia, you must apply as early as possible. As already described above, just limited positions are left to apply as per the Skilled Occupation List 2016-17 of Australia. The SOL gets updated every year and consequently, some occupations get added and some get deleted from the list. Hence, if you don’t apply now under your specified occupation, there is no assurance whether your occupation will remain in the SOL for next year or not. So, if you are serious about working in Australia, you must apply fast for visa under your specific occupation.

How to apply for PR visa under your occupation?

As per the Australia’s skilled visa process, you must choose an occupation from relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL). Subsequently, you must choose a relevant skilled visa to apply for PR in Australia, i.e.

  • Skill Independent Visa Subclass 189
  • Skill Nominated Visa Subclass 190

Australia’s skilled migration system is point based hence; wherein you need to score minimum 60 points based on your key profile factors, i.e. education, age, work experience, language skill, etc. to qualify as an applicant of skilled visa in Australia. You may check your immigration points on Australia Immigration Point Calculator  to confirm your eligibility status.

Need Assistance to apply for Skilled PR visa in Australia?

If you need assistance and support to apply for Skilled Permanent Residency (PR) Visa in Australia, you may get in touch with the certified Australia migration expert at Visas Avenue. Visas Avenue is the registered and most popular Visa and Immigration Advisory Company for Australia. Visas Avenue helps hundreds of skilled professionals to obtain PR and work Visa in Australia in a hassle free manner. If you wish to discuss your eligibility and immigration process of Australia with Visas Avenue expert, you may call at 011-48447777, 011-46194650 (Delhi), 040-42467777 (Hyderabad), or 080-46668222 (Bangalore). Alternatively, you may forward your immigration queries to Visas Avenue email address- info@visasavenue.com.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s